Important Dates

Submission deadline: May 22 2011
June, 17 2011 (Extension!)
Notification: June 6, June 24 2011
Workshop: August 22-24, 2011

contact

yrf at mimuw edu pl



Young Researchers Forum

The submission deadline has been extended to 17 June 2011.

Aim

The aim of the forum is to provide a platform for young researchers (excellent master students, PhD students, PostDocs, etc.) to present and discuss their recently published/submitted results or ongoing work in the field of theoretical computer science in a broad sense. Senior researchers are warmly welcome to auditorium and discussions.

YRF 2011 is organised during the MFCS 2011 and every participant of the latter is invited to the sessions of YRF.

Submissions

The selection of presentations will be based on one-page abstracts submitted via submission page. There will be no formal reviews. Please note that we impose no restrictions on previous or future publication of the presented results. Authors submitting previously published results are kindly asked to include a full reference to the corresponding publications in their submission.

Accepted papers

  • Nicolas Nicolaou: Seeking Fast Operations in MWMR Atomic Register Implementations

  • Michal Pilipczuk: The stubborn problem is stubborn no more (a polynomial algorithm for 3-compatible colouring and the stubborn list partition problem)

  • Konstanty Junosza-Szaniawski, Jan Kratochvil, Mathieu Liedloff, Peter Rossmanith and Paweł Rzążewski: Fast Exact Algorithm for L(2,1)-Labeling of Graphs

  • Ondrej Moriš: Generalized Maneuvers in Route Planning

  • Filip Mazowiecki: Continuous reductions of regular languages.

  • Josué Ortega: The Effects of Tie-Breaking Rules on Repeated Auctions with Discrete Bidding

  • Michał Skrzypczak: Equational theories of profinite structures

  • Sven Köhler: Fault-containing Self-stabilization

  • Grzegorz Madejski: Permutation languages

  • Pawel Gawrychowski: Optimal (fully) LZW-compressed pattern matching

  • Jordi Arjona and Antonio Fernández Anta: Exact Bisection Width of the Torus and Other Multidimensional Product Graphs

  • Katarzyna Moroz: A dynamic parsing algorithm for pregroup grammars

  • Anna Nenca and Janusz Dybizbański: Oriented chromatic number of grids

  • Daniel Quernheim: Hyper-minimisation of weighted finite automata

  • Daniel Quernheim: Aspects of non-deterministic finite automata minimisation (talk withdrawn)

  • Witold Charatonik and Piotr Witkowski: Complexity of Two-Variable Logics Extended with Monadic Datalog Programs

  • Peter Floderus: Preventing Cactus Fire

  • Marcin Bilkowsk:i Strongly unambiguous regular languages of infinite trees

  • Oskar Skibski: Steady Marginality: A Uniform Approach to Shapley Value for Games with Externalities

Proceedings

The abstracts of accepted presentations will be included in informal proceedings available on site.

Important dates

Submission deadline: May 22, 2011 June 17 2011 (Extension!)
Notification: June 6, 2011 June 24, 2011
Workshop: August 22-24, 2011

 

Program Committee

 

Marcin Bieńkowski, University of Wrocław

Stefan Dziembowski, University of Warsaw and Sapienza University of Rome

Artur Jeż, University of Wrocław

Tomasz Jurdziński, University of Wrocław (chair)

Antonín Kučera, Masaryk University

Damian Niwiński, Uniwersity of Warsaw

Krzysztof Pietrzak, CWI

Stefan Schmid, TU Berlin & Deutsche Telekom Labs

Programme

21.08.2011: Note a small programme change.

Monday

16:00-16:45 (Graphs and Algorithms)
Konstanty Junosza-Szaniawski, Jan Kratochvil, Mathieu Liedloff, Peter Rossmanith and Paweł Rzążewski: Fast Exact Algorithm for L(2,1)-Labeling of Graphs
Jordi Arjona and Antonio Fernández Anta: Exact Bisection Width of the Torus and Other Multidimensional Product Graphs
Anna Nenca and Janusz Dybizbański: Oriented chromatic number of grids

16:45-17:00 Break

17:00-18:00 (Distributed and Graph Algorithms)
Ondrej Moriš: Generalized Maneuvers in Route Planning SEQ
Nicolas Nicolaou: Seeking Fast Operations in MWMR Atomic Register Implementations
Sven Köhler: Fault-containing Self-stabilization
Michal Pilipczuk: The stubborn problem is stubborn no more (a polynomial algorithm for 3-compatible colouring and the stubborn list partition problem)

Tuesday

16:00-16:45 (Automata and Languages I)
Filip Mazowiecki: Continuous reductions of regular languages.
Daniel Quernheim: Hyper-minimisation of weighted finite automata Aspects of non-deterministic finite automata minimisation
Marcin Bilkowski: Strongly unambiguous regular languages of infinite trees

16:45-17:00 Break

17:00-18:00 (Logic and Games)
Michał Skrzypczak: Equational theories of profinite structures
Witold Charatonik and Piotr Witkowski: Complexity of Two-Variable Logics Extended with Monadic Datalog Programs
Oskar Skibski: Steady Marginality: A Uniform Approach to Shapley Value for Games with Externalities
Josué Ortega: The Effects of Tie-Breaking Rules on Repeated Auctions with Discrete Bidding

Wednesday

13:30-14:00 (Algorithms)
Peter Floderus: Preventing Cactus Fire SEQ
Pawel Gawrychowski: Optimal (fully) LZW-compressed pattern matching

14:00-14:15 Break

14:15-15:00 (Automata and Languages II)
Grzegorz Madejski: Permutation languages Daniel Quernheim: Hyper-minimisation of weighted finite automata
Katarzyna Moroz: A dynamic parsing algorithm for pregroup grammars

Contact

yrf at mimuw edu pl